CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80095

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and skirt from India Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style E55200063J, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh.

The submitted sample, style E55200063B, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The skirt is lined and features a waistband, a back button and zipper closure and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.2010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division